Argan Oil for Natural Skincare

Posted on: June 17th, 2013 by
Comments Disabled
Argan Oil for Natural Skincare, Luisa Puccini, ISP

Argan Oil for Natural Skincare, Luisa Puccini, ISP

Argan oil seems to be fast becoming the “darling” of the carrier oils around in aromatherapy, with many people singing its praises for its skincare properties. I recently received a sample of argan oil from Andriana Pilatto at Pure Element Naturals, after getting into a discussion about argan oil with her on twitter: Andriana very kindly sent me a sample of the argan oil which she sells through her company. I have to say I can understand why people are liking it! Here is some information on argan oil – and what you can do with it.

Extraction of Argan Oil

Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa): There are three kernels in each argan nut. The oil is cold-pressed. Argan oil is sometimes known as Moroccan oil because the argan tree is native to Morocco and only grows in a limited area of Morocco. Argan oil is usually high in price (compared to some of the other carrier oils in aromatherapy use) because of the limited resources from which to obtain the oil, and the labor-intensive hours needed to produce a small quantity of argan oil.

Chemical Composition of Argan Oil

Argan oil is a great source of vitamin E and unsaturated fatty acids. Argan oil is chemically composed of:

  • gamma tocopherol – antioxidant properties, protection against chronic inflammation: Good for wrinkles and mature skin

  • oleic acid – monosaturated fatty acid which helps to reduce cholesterol levels

  • linoleic acid – polyunsaturated fatty acid which helps to lower cholesterol levels and therefore leads to a reduction in heart disease

  • squalene – possible protection against skin cancer.

Argan oil is moisturizing and nourishing to the skin, in addition to health benefits for culinary purposes.

Uses for Argan Oil in Skincare

There are many ways in which you can use argan oil in skincare. You can:

  • use it as a massage oil base

  • combine it with other carrier oils and/or essential oils for a facial serum

  • add it to lotions, butters, creams and bath melts for its moisturizing properties.

Learn How to Use Carrier Oils in Aromatherapy

Argan oil is one type of carrier oil which will be included in the full aromatherapy certification program which I am currently writing, and which will be available in 2014. In the meantime, learn how to use other types of carrier oils in aromatherapy products by taking one of the Sedona Aromatherapie home study courses such as the Basic Butters, Balms, Creams and Lotions Course.

Enjoy!

References:

Pin It

Related Posts:


Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.